Privacy

This privacy notice applies to personal information collected by New Zealand Customs Service (Customs) through the use of the New Zealand Customs Service website.


Collecting personal information

This website does not request you enter any personal information. However Customs may collect statistical information which is aggregated and doesn't identify you personally. It includes:

  • your IP address
  • the search terms you used
  • the pages you visited on our site and the links you clicked on
  • the date and time you visited the site
  • the referring site (if any) from which you clicked through to this site
  • your operating system, for example Windows 10, Mac OS X
  • the type of web browser you use, such as Internet Explorer, Chrome or Mozilla Firefox
  • other things like your screen resolution and the language setting of your browser.

Purpose of collection and use of information

The statistical information referred to above is collected to help us improve this website and your interactions with it.

Who may see your information?

The statistical information you provide us is viewable by site administrators, certain staff of Customs, and third party contractors providing services to Customs for the purposes above.

Use of Cookies

This website uses 'cookies', which are small files that may be placed on your hard disk for record-keeping purposes.

A cookie allows us to remember who you are. Cookies can make your subsequent visits to the web page simpler and more seamless.

You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it.

However, by not accepting cookies, some web pages may not display properly or you may not be permitted to access certain information.

Security

This website has security measures in place to prevent the loss, unlawful access, use, modification, disclosure, or other misuse of information, as consistent with good practice.

In order to maintain the cyber security of Customs’ systems and information, Customs’ systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing.

We may use information about your use of this website and/or other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity.

Customs may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor and maintain cyber security of its systems and information.

These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as any information provided through this website.

Use of this website and/or other IT systems implies acceptance of being monitored.

Access to personal information we hold about you

Under the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to ask us to access any information that Customs holds about you and to request correction to that information where it is incorrect.

Further enquiries should be made in writing to:

Correspondence, Reviews, and Ministerial Servicing Team
New Zealand Customs Service
PO Box 2218
Wellington 6140

Email: privacy@customs.govt.nz

If you have a privacy complaint

If you have a privacy-related concern about how Customs has managed your personal information you may contact, in writing, Customs’ Privacy Officer:

The Privacy Officer
New Zealand Customs Service
PO Box 2218
Wellington 6140

Email: privacyofficer@customs.govt.nz

If you're not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related concern you may have, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner.

Office of the Privacy Commissioner
www.privacy.org.nz
PO Box 10094
Wellington 6143

Freephone: 0800 803 909
Phone: +64 4 474 7590
Fax: +64 4 474 7595

Email: enquiries@privacy.org.nz